Since 2000, Ars Nova Workshop has been “Philadelphia’s most reliable presenter of jazz and new music” (The Wire). We believe in the power of jazz and creative music to help us imagine and create the future. Whether online or in-person, please join us for our 2022/23 season of programs.
Friday, May 31
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble
Sunday, June 2
2:00 PM
  • Performance
A tribute to Monnette Sudler
Wednesday, June 5
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Kahil El’Zabar & David Murray
Friday, June 7
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Laurie Spiegel’s The Expanding Universe
Sat., June 8 - Sold out
Sun., June 9, 8PM
  • Performance
Charlie Hall’s Invisible Ink
Monday, June 10
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Bitchin Bajas
Friday, June 14
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Kris Davis & Lutosławski Quartet
Thursday, June 20
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Brandon Woody UPENDO
Saturday, June 22
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Doug Carn Quintet
Tuesday, June 25
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Matchess & Lia Kohl / Jonah Parzen-Johnson
Thursday, June 27
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Michael Foster with Strings
Wednesday, July 3
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Sakina Abdou & Bill Nace
Sunday, July 14
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Emergency Group / Psychic Temple
Wednesday, July 17
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Chad Taylor Quintet
Saturday, July 27
8:00 PM
  • Performance
East Axis
Tuesday, July 30
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Beings
Thursday, August 8
8:00 PM
  • Performance
The Messthetics and James Brandon Lewis
Friday, August 9
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Magic Tuber Stringband
Tuesday, September 10
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Maria Chávez
Saturday, September 14
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Tashi Wada
Saturday, September 21
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Anna Webber’s Shimmer Wince
Sunday, September 22
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Sarah Davachi
Wednesday, October 2
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Weird of Mouth
Friday, October 4
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Ganavya
Tuesday, October 8
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Amaro Freitas
Sunday, October 27
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Glass Band / Angelo Outlaw