Since 2000, Ars Nova Workshop has been “Philadelphia’s most reliable presenter of jazz and new music” (The Wire). We believe in the power of jazz and creative music to help us imagine and create the future. Whether online or in-person, please join us for our 2022/23 season of programs.
Saturday, July 27
8:00 PM
  • Performance
East Axis
Ars Nova Workshop presents the visionary improvising quartet East Axis, featuring Matthew Shipp, Scott Robinson, Newman Baker Taylor, and Kevin Ray, at Solar Myth on Saturday, July 27. 
Monday, July 29
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Nu School Collective
Ars Nova Workshop presents a new monthly series featuring Philly-based Nu School Collective, curated by Kayla Childs (aka Black Buttafly), at Solar Myth starting on Monday, July 29.
Thursday, August 8
8:00 PM
  • Performance
The Messthetics and James Brandon Lewis
Ars Nova Workshop presents punk-jazz power trio The Messthetics, joined by fire-breathing saxophonist James Brandon Lewis, at Solar Myth on Thursday, August 8.
Friday, August 9
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Magic Tuber Stringband
Ars Nova Workshop presents the traditional and experimental duo Magic Tuber Stringband, at Solar Myth on August 9.
Friday, August 23
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Isaiah Collier & The Chosen Few
Ars Nova Workshop presents the rising star saxophonist Isaiah Collier and his spiritually searching band The Chosen Few at Solar Myth on Friday, August 23. 
Tuesday, September 10
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Maria Chávez
Ars Nova Workshop presents the experimental turntablism of Maria Chávez, at Solar Myth on September 10.
Wednesday, September 11
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Secret Chiefs 3: UR
Ars Nova Workshop is thrilled to present Secret Chiefs 3, the shape-shifting avant-cult group led by Mr. Bungle guitarist/composer Trey Spruance, at Solar Myth on Wednesday, September 11, 2024.
Saturday, September 14
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Tashi Wada
Ars Nova Workshop presents exploratory Los Angeles composer Tashi Wada at Solar Myth on Saturday, September 14.
Saturday, September 21
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Anna Webber’s Shimmer Wince
Ars Nova Workshop presents the acclaimed tenor saxophonist, flutist and composer Anna Webber with her stunning quintet Shimmer Wince at Solar Myth on Saturday, September 21, 2024.
Sunday, September 22
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Sarah Davachi
Ars Nova Workshop presents the sonically investigatory composer-performer Sarah Davachi at Solar Myth on Sunday, September 22.
Wednesday, October 2
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Weird of Mouth
Ars Nova Workshop presents Weird of Mouth, a new project from improvisers Ches Smith and Craig Taborn, at Solar Myth on October 2, 2024.
Friday, October 4
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Ganavya
Ars Nova Workshop presents vocalist Ganavya and her ethereal blend of jazz and South Asian classical traditions, at  Solar Myth on Friday, October 4.
Tuesday, October 8
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Amaro Freitas
Ars Nova Workshop presents the innovative Brazilian pianist Amaro Freitas at Solar Myth on Tuesday, October 8.
Sunday, October 13
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Kiefer Trio
Ars Nova Workshop presents the Los Angeles-based pianist and beatmaker Kiefer with his trio, at Solar Myth on Sunday, October 13, 2024.
Sunday, October 20
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Photay
Ars Nova Workshop presents the DJ, drummer, composer and producer Photay at Solar Myth on Sunday, October 20.
Sunday, October 27
8:00 PM
  • Performance
Glass Band / Angelo Outlaw
On the closing night of the 2024 Philly Music Fest, Ars Nova Workshop presents the mesmerizing, exploratory trio Glass Band, featuring guitarists Steve Gunn and Bill Nace with drummer John Truscinski, as well as percussionist and poet Angelo Outlaw at Solar Myth on Sunday, October 27.